The Document Request Tightrope: Balancing Your Company’s Interests and Your Duty to Respond
[…] Nonparty requests for production of documents

Nonparty requests are a method through which parties to a lawsuit can obtain documents from entities that are not part of the lawsuit. While many jurisdictions require a subpoena to obtain documents from a company that is not a party to a lawsuit, some have state-specific statutes that allow an avenue for discovery to be conducted amicably without the court’s involvement. This will be more common when your company is domiciled in the same state in which the litigation is ensuing.

For example, according to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-34, Georgia law provides that a party to a lawsuit may require a nonparty to produce or otherwise make available “documents (including writings, drawings, graphs, charts, photographs, phono-records, and other data compilations from which information can be obtained, translated, if necessary, by the respondent through detection devices into reasonably usable form), or to inspect and copy, test, or sample any tangible things … ” While this may seem to provide unfettered access to your company’s file, protections are included as well. Much like Rule 45, the statute also provides that the nonparty may object and ultimately force the requesting party to prove why the documents are needed.